Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair IIS FT N16CD, Sunday 30 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 1996
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair IIS FT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16CD
MSN: 2043
Total airframe hrs:426 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apalachicola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cartersville, GA (VPC
Destination airport:(F47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that she entered the traffic pattern to land on runway 14 with a crosswind from the left of about 10 knots. While on short final approach with partial flaps extended and an indicated airspeed of 90 miles-per-hour, the flight encountered a downdraft. She added only partial power and the airplane landed short of the runway separating the nose landing gear. She further stated that the engine responded when she added power and she only applied a slight pitch up correction when adding power. Examination of the airplane revealed that the 4 AN3-14A bolts that secure the nose gear trunnion attach plate to the nose gear support rib were bent and the threads were stripped. The original prototype engine/propeller combination was approximately 100 pounds lighter than the installed engine/propeller combination but with the same size and number of bolts used to secure the nose gear trunnion attach plate.

Probable Cause: Inadequate application of throttle input and up elevator input by the pilot-in-command. Contributing to the accident was the in-flight encounter with a downdraft and inadequate design of the airplane by the kit manufacturer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA172

Location