| Date: | Sunday 30 June 1996 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N21744 |
| MSN: | 18800998T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3547 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Watford City, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (S25) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The automatic flagger jammed during an aerial application flight. The pilot elected to land on a road approximately 1 mile from the field he was spraying so that he could fix the flagger. The right main landing gear contacted a 'deep depression' on the shoulder of the road. The right main gear separated from the airplane allowing the propeller and right wing to contact the ground.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing on a road.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA303 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA303
Location