Accident Cessna 140 N72438, Saturday 29 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 1996
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72438
MSN: 9603
Total airframe hrs:3335 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksboro, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butler, GA (6A1)
Destination airport:(KJAU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he crossed over the airport at about 200 to 400 feet in preparation for landing. The engine started to sputter and lose power. The pilot verified the fuel selector was positioned to the right fuel tank since the left fuel tank was empty. (Before descending, he noted that the fuel gauge indicated that the right tank was 1/4 to 1/2 full.) The pilot also checked to ensure the carburetor heat was in, and that the magnetos were on both. The engine, however, continued to sputter. The pilot selected an open field for an emergency landing area, but was unable to reach the open field. The airplane collided with trees on final approach and crashed. The pilot reported that after the accident, 'The fire department put a bucket under the wing to catch leaking fuel and recovered 2-2.5 gallons, but fuel had been leaking for 40-60 minutes before they did this.' The pilot reported that he had 'topped off' the tanks before flight and had only flown about 2 hours and 45 minutes when the engine lost power. He also reported that the airplane should have flown at least 3.5 hours after being fully serviced. The engine assembly was removed and placed in an engine test stand. The engine started and developed power.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s), which resutled in a forced landing and subsequent in-flight collision with trees and the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA097

Location