Accident Cessna 206 N5244Z, Saturday 29 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 1996
Time:12:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5244Z
MSN: 50320
Total airframe hrs:2310 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLHD)
Destination airport:Lost Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot of the Cessna 180, N5020E, disregard of an air traffic control clearance/instruction to hold short. A factor in the accident was the failure of both pilots to maintain an adequate visual lookout for other aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA093

Location