| Date: | Saturday 29 June 1996 |
| Time: | 06:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Northern Aero, Inc. |
| Registration: | N731ED |
| MSN: | 18802831T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3663 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Opheim, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he loaded his airplane with herbicide and fuel in preparation for a local aerial application flight. He began to take off to the north on a 2,675-foot grass airstrip, after determining that light winds were from the southwest. After traversing about two-thirds of the runway without becoming airborne, the pilot elected to abort the takeoff. He then began another takeoff to the south from the opposite end of the runway. He selected 'full flaps' for the takeoff. After traversing half of the runway, the airplane's tail 'came up,' and the airplane began to bounce up and down along the remaining runway length. The airplane overran the runway and impacted a berm, and its tail section was substantially damaged. The flaps were found in the fully extended (20 degree) position at the accident site. According to the airplane flight manual, the flaps should not be placed beyond the 10-degree position for a short field takeoff. The inspector also stated that the operator did not hold a valid agriculture operating certificate at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to follow the proper short field takeoff procedure as specified in the Airplane Flight Manual, his improper use of wing flaps during the takeoff, and his failure to abort the takeoff (while there was sufficient runway remainin). A factor relating to the accident was: the presence of a berm beyond the end of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA138
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location