Accident Ryan PT-22 N47621, Friday 28 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 1996
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan PT-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47621
MSN: 1969
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:2659 hours
Engine model:Kinner R-56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Krum, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(TA48)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing a touch-and-go, the airplane was turning from the crosswind to the downwind leg when the left wing 'stalled and the aircraft turned almost inverted.' The pilot 'righted' the airplane and it impacted in a field on the airport. The pilot reported that he had accumulated a total of 30 flight hours in the Ryan PT-22; however, he had flown only 1 hour in this make and model of airplane during the 90 days preceding the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor was his lack of recent experience in the make and model of airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA278

Location