| Date: | Friday 28 June 1996 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Bell UH-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Colony Services, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9846F |
| MSN: | 61-786 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9180 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming T-53-L11D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lorida, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The tail rotor gearbox, hub, and blades separated from the helicopter during flight. The helicopter then began to spin to the right. The pilot reduced engine power and leveled the helicopter; however, it touched down moving sideways, and the main rotor contacted the ground. Postcrash examination of the gearbox showed the gear box mounting studs had failed due to bending fatigue, which was a result of the mounting bolts not being torqued properly. Logbook records showed the gearbox had been replaced 95 flight hours before the accident.
Probable Cause: failure of company maintenance personnel to properly torque the tail rotor 90 degree gear box mounting bolts during installation, which resulted in failure of the mounting studs due to bending fatigue and subsequent separation of the gearbox.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA96LA166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA96LA166
Location