| Date: | Thursday 27 June 1996 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4844K |
| MSN: | P21000344 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3977 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Bernardino, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Upland, CA (KCCB) |
| Destination airport: | (KSBD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he put the landing gear down before entering the traffic pattern. He proceeded downwind and went through a prelanding checklist. He said the main gear was seen to be down, and the green gear down light had illuminated. He proceeded from base to final and to touchdown. The pilot reported that as the airplane touched down, the main gear partially collapsed, and the gear warning horn sounded. The airplane slid to the right, dragging the right wing tip and the right elevator tip. Afterwards, the landing gear system was functionally tested on the ground and in the air numerous times. No repairs or adjustments were required to the landing gear extension system.
Probable Cause: failure of the landing gear to go and/or remain in a down-and-locked condition for undetermined reason(s).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96LA260 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96LA260