| Date: | Tuesday 25 June 1996 |
| Time: | 19:57 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-332ER |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N185DN |
| MSN: | 27961/576 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5975 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W 4060 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 229 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) |
| Destination airport: | Rome, ITALY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after departure, the flightcrew heard a loud pop or crack, and the airplane made an uncommanded roll to the left. In addition, the right generator off light illuminated. By holding continuous input to the control yoke, the airplane was returned to a wings-level attitude, and returned for an overweight landing without incident. Examination of the airplane revealed that one of two aileron cables on the right side aileron control had been severed by electrical arcing from the right engine generator feed line. No evidence of contact between the generator feed cable and the aileron cable was found. However, a pin hole about 1/8 inch in diameter was found on the plastic sheath of the generator feed cable in the area where the aileron cable passed nearby. The Boeing drawing used for production states to maintain a 1.0 inch minimum clearance between the aileron cable and the generator feed line. When the aileron cable was replaced and tensioned on the incident airplane, the clearance between the aileron cable and generator feed line was measured at 3/16 inch.
Probable Cause: the improper installation of the generator feed cable by the manufacturer, which resulted in a severed aileron cable due to arcing between the generator feed cable and aileron cable.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC96IA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC96IA131
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 October 2009 |
N185DN |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
 |
non |
| 14 July 2011 |
N185DN |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) |
 |
min |
| 5 June 2023 |
N185DN |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
en route BER-JFK |
 |
non |
| Phone Lithium battery thermal event |
Location