Accident Aeronca 7AC N84538, Tuesday 25 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1996
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84538
MSN: 7AC-3241
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Callahan, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (23J)
Destination airport:Hilliard, FL (01J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight at 1,200 feet, the engine began to run rough. The pilot applied carburetor heat, and the engine roughness became worse. He immediately selected a field and began an approach for an emergency landing. During landing rollout in the field, the pilot made a turn to the left to slow the aircraft, and the right main landing gear collapsed. After the accident, the engine was started and operated to full power with no evidence of failure or malfunction. The carburetor heat operated normally during the postaccident engine run. The temperature and dew point were reported to be 95 and 73 degrees, respectively. According to icing probability charts, conditions were conducive to carburetor ice.

Probable Cause: the pilot's premature decision to reduce power, following application of carburetor heat, when engine operation became rougher after experiencing roughness due to carburetor icing. The weather (carburetor icing) conditions and carburetor ice were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA163

Location