Accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N2692P, Tuesday 25 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1996
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Mesaba Airlines
Registration: N2692P
MSN: AC-658B
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:16127 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, ND (KGFK)
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The captain reported that the airplane was at 5,000 feet mean sea level, the propeller rpm was 100 percent, and other engine indications were normal. A loss of power on the number two engine was 'sudden and immediate.' The flightcrew declared an emergency and recovered visually to Grand Forks without further incident. Examination of the airplane revealed eleven impact marks to the right side of the fuselage. Two of the impacts penetrated the fuselage side. Examination of the engine revealed evidence of overload failure and penetration of the gear box. Fatigue fractures in the second stage compressor impeller rim emanated from a heat affected, rubbed area on the impeller blades. A corresponding rubbed area was evident on the impeller shroud, and aluminum material was fused to the titanium impeller. No evidence of material defects were noted.

Probable Cause: insufficient clearance between the second stage compressor impeller and the shroud. A factor was the subsequent fatigue failure of the impeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA216

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 September 2005 EC-HCH Aeronova 0 en route non
Near miss

Location