| Date: | Saturday 22 June 1996 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Evergreen Flying Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N81966 |
| MSN: | 591 |
| Engine model: | Continental A65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vancouver, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (59S) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported to an FAA inspector that during the initial takeoff roll, the airplane 'got a little sideways,' and immediately after becoming airborne, the right wing slammed into the ground. Also, the pilot reported that he had only 2 hours of flight time in the Aeronca 7AC aircraft before the accident.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during take-off, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve and subsequent dragging of the right wing. The pilot's lack of experience in the make/model of aircraft was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA135 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA135
Location