| Date: | Saturday 22 June 1996 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Frontier Airlines |
| Registration: | N207AU |
| MSN: | 19423/67 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 83 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-9A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Granite, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque, NM |
| Destination airport: | Denver, CO (KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The crew had been forewarned to expect severe turbulence on descent into the Denver area. The 'Fasten Seat Belts' sign was turned on, and flight attendants were instructed to make sure everyone was seated with their seat belts fastened. An elderly woman got up and walked towards the aft lavatory. Light turbulence was encountered as a flight attendant attempted to seat the passenger in a jump seat. Before seat belts could be fastened, the airplane encountered severe turbulence. The passenger and flight attendant were thrown around the cabin, sustaining a serious injury and minor injury, respectively. Another flight attendant and a passenger also sustained minor injuries.
Probable Cause: An encounter with clear air turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA271 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA271