This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 November 1969 |
| Time: | 13:55 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Superior Oil Company |
| Registration: | N500X |
| MSN: | LJ-199 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Galveston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | GLS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:
Lost control during VOR approach & crashed in West Bay 1,6 km W of Galveston Causeway, TX (GLS).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW70A0036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
AL 039