Accident Bell 505 Jet Ranger X HB-ZWC, Tuesday 12 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2024
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B505 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 505 Jet Ranger X
Owner/operator:Heli Sitterdorf AG, opf Heli Academy
Registration: HB-ZWC
MSN: 65247
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:between Rothenhausen and Mettlen, Bussnang, TG -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sitterdorf Airfield (LSZV)
Destination airport:Sitterdorf Airfield (LSZV)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bell 505 Jet Ranger X crashed during takeoff in a field between Rothenhausen und Mettlen, Bussnang, Thurgau, and tilted on its right side.
The instructor and student pilot suffered minor injuries and were taken to hospital and the helicopter received substantial damage.

The accident, in which the helicopter rolled over onto its right side, was due to fact that the flight instructor was unable to stop the dynamic rollover that developed during the lift-off process.
The following factors contributed to the accident:
- Loose bolt connections of the bear paws, which led to the right-hand bear paw twisting, getting stuck in the ground and thus becoming the pivot point of the dynamic rollover.
- The combination of wind speeds within the range of the translation speed, a wind direction from the front left quadrant, a high landing gear and a highpower reserve due to the low mass of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 2430
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.polizei-schweiz.ch/flugunfall-rothenhausen-tg-helikopter-mit-flugschueler-legt-schlechten-start-hin/amp/
https://kreuzlingen24.ch/articles/235929-helikopter-bei-start-verunfallt
https://www.bluewin.ch/de/news/schweiz/helikopter-in-rothenhausen-tg-kurz-nach-start-verunfallt-2121573.html
https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/en/#/lfr/detail/HB-ZWC-1334295

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1298638_1688429113.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex C-GIQW

Location

Images:

Photo: Kantonspolizei Thurgau