Accident Airbus A340-211 D-AIBE, Friday 21 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 1996
Time:14:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A342 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-211
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIBE
MSN: 019
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:12996 hours
Engine model:Cfm CFM56-5C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KIAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During climb, the TCAS accrued a TA then a RA down advisory 'don't climb greater than 500 fpm.' The crew simultaneously operated their respective side stick controls when the captain responded with an abrupt maneuver without making a verbal announcement that he was taking command. Input from both side sticks changed the aircraft nose-up pitch from 0.7 degrees to 4.22 degrees in 1.1 second and an aft galley g load from -0.36 g's to 2.27 g's. Subsequently, the Captain Side Stick Position gave an aircraft pitch change to 2.11 degrees nose-down and an aft galley CG of -0.76 g's in a span of one second. Both Side Stick positions cumulatively gave 1.8 degrees nose-up and 2.09 g's at the aft galley in 1.2 seconds. The VFR traffic had visual contact on the Airbus and both aircraft were advised by ATC that the traffic was not a factor. The seat belt sign had been turned 'OFF' and the FA's were preparing for passenger service. FA's reported strong consecutive jolts, without warning, that threw them and items against the ceiling. The captain had the TCAS CBT training. He had not received the simulator TCAS training. The Captain had not participated in CRM.

Probable Cause: The flightcrew's abrupt maneuver/descent in response to a TCAS RA. Factors were the company assignment of the captain to the crew position with a lack of captain training.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA269