| Date: | Friday 21 June 1996 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2456E |
| MSN: | 7AC6035 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lamont, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Caruthers, CA (073) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was flying at a low altitude dropping beneficial insects on a field of vines. He stated that PG&E had installed a guy wire since the last time that he had worked the field. The pilot was flying into the early morning rising sun, and the airplane collided with the wire across the windshield.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to see-and-avoid a guy wire along the border of a field that was being agriculturally treated. The sunglare, guy wire, and lack of visual cues were related factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96LA239 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96LA239
Location