| Date: | Thursday 20 June 1996 |
| Time: | 00:22 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-332 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N136DL |
| MSN: | 25146/374 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Salt Lake City, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , UT (KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | Portland, OR (KPDX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During taxi for departure a 'R GEN OFF' and 'R GEN DRIVE' EICAS message illuminated indicating a malfunction of the right integrated drive generator (IDG), and the crew returned the Boeing 767 to the gate. Maintenance was notified, and a mechanic was dispatched to the aircraft. The mechanic reported that he 'assumed (the) crew had disconnected (the) IDG.' The captain reported that he was advised by the mechanic that 'the IDG is disconnected.' The aircraft was prepared and released according to its MEL for the flight using the left IDG and APU generator. During climbout a 'R STARTER CUTOUT' EICAS message illuminated followed by a fire warning on the right engine. Both fire bottles were exhausted, the fire warning extinguished, and the aircraft was returned to Salt Lake City, for emergency landing on runway 16L. Postincident examination of the engine revealed the fire-damaged remains of the right IDG and its magnesium housing. A download of digital data from the aircraft revealed that the original EICAS and IDG annunciations were related to low oil pressure within the IDG. An FAA inspector, who examined the aircraft immediately following the event, found the right IDG disconnect switch still safety wired (the IDG cannot be disconnected without breaking the wire and depressing the switch). The MEL dispatch procedure developed by the carrier did not address the need to run the associated engine at or above idle in order to successfully disconnect the IDG.
Probable Cause: failure of maintenance personnel to properly disconnect (disengage) the right integrated drive generator (IDG) in compliance with the MEL dispatch procedure, which allowed the right IDG to overheat. Factors relating to the incident were: low oil pressure in the right IDG, and insufficiently defined company developed dispatch procedure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96IA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96IA131
Location