Serious incident Boeing 747-136 N606FF, Monday 17 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 June 1996
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-136
Owner/operator:Tower Air
Registration: N606FF
MSN: 20273/184
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:24556 hours
Engine model:P&W JT9D-AH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 414
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles, CA (KLAX)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots stated that at flight level 350, just before their descent to JFK, the No. 2 engine generator warning light and CSD low oil pressure light illuminated. Attempts to disconnect the CSD were unsuccessful, and the No. 2 engine was shut down. Following the shutdown, the No. 2 engine fire warning sounded, and the flightcrew discharged both No. 2 engine fire bottles; however, the fire continued. After declaring an emergency and landing at JFK, firefighters noted that the gearbox was glowing red, and they used extinguishing agent. Examination of the engine and accessory gearbox components revealed that the CSD failed to disconnect, because it had not been overhauled in accordance with the manufacturers overhaul manual.

Probable Cause: failure of the constant speed drive (CSD) to disconnect from the generator. Contributing to the cause was the failure of the FAA approved overhaul facility to follow the manufacturer's overhaul manual.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96IA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96IA098

Location