Accident Cessna 170B N2848C, Monday 17 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 June 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2848C
MSN: 26391
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:4856 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (KFAI)
Destination airport:(AK13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on a 2,000-foot long private airstrip. A witness reported that the airplane landed on the last 1/3 of the runway. From the initial touchdown point, the airplane rolled 140 feet, and then heavy braking/skid marks were noted on the runway. The airplane traveled another 460 feet to the point of rest off the left side of the runway. The pilot indicated that during the landing roll, he encountered rough runway conditions which remained from recent maintenance. When the airplane was on a smoother and harder surface, the pilot applied the brakes and the airplane ground looped to the left. The right main landing gear was folded aft at the gear leg attach point to the fuselage. The airplane also received damage to the inboard end of the right wing aft spar and right wing tip. The airport/facility directory states that the turf/gravel runway surface is muddy and washed, 6 to 12 inches deep, and is not maintained.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing and the failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. A factor in the accident was an airstrip that was rough and uneven.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA090

Location