| Date: | Monday 17 June 1996 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | PZL M-18 Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | Ag Air Service |
| Registration: | N6210Z |
| MSN: | 1Z009-13 |
| Engine model: | Wsk Pzl Miele ASZ-62IR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prescott, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that immediately after liftoff the engine 'lost power' and the 'airplane stalled back to the ground.' The aircraft overran the departure end of the runway and continued down an embankment where the landing gear separated from the fuselage. Postcrash examination of the engine revealed the presence of non-approved fuel.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to improper fuel. Factors were the pilot's inadequate preflight and lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA260 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA260
Location