Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper J-3 N58379, Sunday 16 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 1996
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58379
MSN: 8473
Total airframe hrs:5628 hours
Engine model:Continental AC-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kent Island, MD (3W3
Destination airport:Laytonsville, MD (W50
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he departed from the airplane's home base airport with about 9 gallons of fuel. The flight to Kent Island took about 45 minutes. He estimated that when he departed Kent Island to return to the home base the fuel tanks held about 5 gallons of fuel. About 40 minutes after they departed Kent Island, and about 5 miles from the destination airport, the engine lost power. The pilot stated that he chose a field to land in, but in order to avoid livestock and power lines, he '...aimed the airplane to a spot just past the middle of the field.' The airplane stuck a small wire fence with the right main landing gear. The pilot stated that the cause of the loss of engine power was fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate fuel supply which resulted in a fuel exhaustion and a loss of engine power. A related factor was the pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA097

Location