| Date: | Saturday 15 June 1996 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Robert Mcgruder |
| Registration: | N7783A |
| MSN: | 1547D |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fulton, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (N00) |
| Destination airport: | (N00) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that after landing on runway 33 and during rollout, the wind shifted and lifted the left wing. The right wing struck the ground and then the propeller. He said he was unable to control the airplane because this was a taildragger and it did not have a wheel lock. The pilot stated the accident could have been prevented if during the rollout he had turned the airplane into the wind.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC96LA128 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC96LA128
Location