| Date: | Friday 14 June 1996 |
| Time: | 23:45 LT |
| Type: | American General Aircraft AG-5B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N115JE |
| MSN: | 10154 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 87 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tulsa, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Sterling, CO (KHLC) |
| Destination airport: | (KRVS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on an IFR flight to ferry the airplane from Colorado to Florida, the pilot made an unscheduled stop at Hill City, Ks. He then took off from Hill City without refueling and proceeded to the next stop at Tulsa, Ok. During a night approach to land at Tulsa, the engine lost power. The pilot executed the emergency procedures, but managed to reestablish power only momentarily. He elected to make a forced landing in an unlit city park. During the landing, the airplane collided with a chain link fence. Examination of the fuel cells revealed that the right fuel cell, which was selected during the emergency landing, was empty. At the time of the accident, the pilot had been on travel status for 18 hours.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power, due to an inadequate supply of fuel. Darkness was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA249 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA249
Location