Accident Piper PA-44-180 N853ND, Friday 14 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 June 1996
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N853ND
MSN: 4495007
Total airframe hrs:3585 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1H6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KGFK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor reported that he was attempting to demonstrate a rejected takeoff. Instead of initiating the maneuver during takeoff roll he attempted to initiate the maneuver on final approach to the runway. The instructor entered the maneuver from 150 feet AGL at 70 to 80 KIAS. As the airplane crossed the runway threshold, he reduced power on both engines to idle and applied forward elevator, establishing a descent for landing. He started to 'round the airplane out about 30 to 50 feet above the runway.' The descent rate was too high, so he continued to increase the pitch. He reported the stall horn sounded 'only milliseconds' before the airplane impacted the runway. The instructor reported the demonstration he performed of a rejected takeoff was not a recognized or an approved maneuver. He reported that the he had never had this maneuver demonstrated to him.

Probable Cause: the instructor pilot used an improper procedure when he demonstrated a rejected takeoff and he misjudged the flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA202

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 November 1994 N853ND University Of North Dakota 0 Thief Rvr Falls, MN sub

Location