| Date: | Thursday 23 July 1992 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 560F |
| Owner/operator: | Mclaughlin Construction Co. |
| Registration: | N560CM |
| MSN: | 1311-61 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4538 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming OIG-540-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manville, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | Waupaca, WI (KPCZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A CROSS COUNTRY BUSINESS FLIGHT, WHICH WAS FILED AND FLOWN UNDER INSTRUMENT FLIGHT RULES, THE PILOT AND CONTROLLER HAD NUMEROUS COMMUNICATIONS REGARDING ROUTING AND WEATHER, AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS CIRCUMNAVIGATING WEATHER AREAS. THE PILOT REPORTED ENTERING WHAT HIS STORMSCOPE SHOWED AS A 'CLEAR' AREA AFTER ENCOUNTERING RAIN AND MODERATE TURBULENCE AT TEMPERATURES CONDUCIVE TO STRUCTURAL ICING. THE CONTROLLER NOTED A 1,000 FOOT LOSS OF ALTITUDE FROM THE ASSIGNED CRUISE ALTITUDE OF 17,000 FEET, FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF ALTITUDE READOUT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE AIRCRAFT DISAPPEARED FROM THE CONTROLLER'S RADAR SCOPE. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND NEAR THE LAST RADAR FIX. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT.
Probable Cause: A LOSS OF CONTROL FOLLOWING FLIGHT INTO WEATHER CONDITIONS CONTAINING THUNDERSTORMS, TURBULENCE AND ICING CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE: INACCURATE WEATHER EVALUATION AND FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN92FA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN92FA076
Location