| Date: | Wednesday 12 June 1996 |
| Time: | 11:37 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N39018 |
| MSN: | AA1C-0186 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2102 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gulfport, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bay St Louis, MS (3R6) |
| Destination airport: | Gulfport-biloxi, MS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the fuel gauges were inaccurate, registering less fuel than was actually in the fuel tanks. According to his accident report, the pilot took off with five gallons of fuel in the airplane. He flew to a local airport and made a low pass. He then proceeded to another airfield and made a touch-&-go landing. The pilot then contacted approach control at his destination airport for final landing. According to the pilot, the traffic was unusually heavy and the flight was vectored in sequence for landing. On final approach, the pilot advised the controller that the engine had quit, due to lack of fuel. Subsequently, the airplane collided with a power line, then crashed to the ground in a residential area, about one mile north of the airport. During examination of the wreckage, approximately eight ounces of fuel were found in each fuel tank. The fuel caps were in place, and there was no evidence of fuel leakage or seepage from either tank.
Probable Cause: improper planning/decision by the pilot, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power, due to an inadequate supply of fuel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL96LA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL96LA091
Location