| Date: | Tuesday 11 June 1996 |
| Time: | 19:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper J-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Westling Leasing, Inc. |
| Registration: | N35505 |
| MSN: | 6410 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6090 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Princeton, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KPNM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while in cruise flight shortly after takeoff, the engine lost power. During a forced landing on a golf course, the airplane contacted a bench, and the landing gear collapsed. Postaccident inspection failed do reveal any mechanical anomalies which would have resulted in the loss of engine power. The forward fuel tank (engine feed tank) contained two to three gallons of fuel, the left wing tank contained four gallons of fuel and the right wing tank was full.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA198 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA198
Location