| Date: | Tuesday 11 June 1996 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185F |
| Owner/operator: | National Park Service |
| Registration: | N56581 |
| MSN: | 18502907 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3005 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gustavus, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Yakutat, AK (YAK) |
| Destination airport: | (KGST) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing a tailwheel airplane on a hard surfaced runway. The airplane's main landing gear wheels were equipped with over-sized, 'Tundra' tires. The pilot stated that immediately upon touchdown, the airplane began to veer to the right. He said he sensed a crosswind, and applied left aileron. He applied brakes, and heard the left wing scrapping the runway. When he exited the airplane, he noticed the left main tire was flat, and the left aileron was damaged.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. A factor associated with the accident was a crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96TA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96TA087
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 May 1996 |
N56581 |
National Park Service |
0 |
Juneau, AK |
 |
sub |
Location