Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7289Z, Monday 10 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 June 1996
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7289Z
MSN: 25-3232
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterville, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Macon, MO (K89)
Destination airport:Beloit, KS (K61)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight the airplane suffered a loss of engine power. The pilot conducted a forced landing in a field with high vegetation. The airplane nosed over. A subsequent examination of the airplane revealed a leak at the fuel gascolator. The pilot stated that it was his habit to turn off the fuel prior to leaving the cockpit on landing and to turn on the fuel after entering the cockpit in preparation for flight. Leaking fuel at the gascolator is not visible from the cockpit.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight procedure. Factors were fuel exhaustion, a leak in the fuel filtering system, and high vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA218

Location