| Date: | Saturday 8 June 1996 |
| Time: | 19:08 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2411C |
| MSN: | 30711 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6707 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-470-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kalispell, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , MT (S27) |
| Destination airport: | (S27) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While landing in constantly changing winds, the pilot was unable to maintain direction control of the tailwheel equipped aircraft. After the aircraft exited the right side of the runway, the left main gear collapsed after coming in contact with soft, wet terrain.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control, due to inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors relating to the accident were: the crosswind and soft/wet terrain near the edge of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA118
Location