Accident Pitts S-1C Special N7BH, Saturday 8 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 1996
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1C Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7BH
MSN: BH-1-PS1C
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everett, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett, WA (KPAE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an approach to land, the engine lost power on base leg. Subsequently, the pilot landed short of the airport runway, and the aircraft struck trees. The pilot reported that he took off with 22 to 24 gallons of fuel and flew for 30 minutes before the accident at an estimated 5.5 to 6.5 gallon per hour burn rate; a fuel slip indicated the aircraft received 6.3 gallons of fuel before the flight. FAA investigators found 2 to 2 1/2 inches of fuel in the bottom of the main tank forward compartment and no fuel in the main tank rear compartment. Also, they found no mechanical problems with the engine. Fire department personnel switched the aircraft's fuel selector valve from 'MR' (main rear) to 'OFF' at the accident scene. The experimental aircraft was not equipped with fuel gauges. No evidence of a current biennial flight review, aircraft condition inspection, or medical certificate was found.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate fuel management, which resulted in fuel starvation. The aircraft's lack of a fuel quantity gauge and trees in the forced landing area were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA117

Location