| Date: | Saturday 8 June 1996 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 620B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2004L |
| MSN: | 1556 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1300 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-AN |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dumas, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (KDUX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:When the aircraft returned from an application flight for landing, upon touch down, it began to nose over and veer to the right. The pilot 'pulled on the stick and got on the left brake,' but the airplane continued to veer right until it exited the runway. The pilot stated that 'when it got to the dirt it dug in and flipped over onto its back (top).' After the pilot got out of the airplane, he found the right main gear perpendicular to the longitudinal axis of the aircraft and the right main gear torque link bolt broken. Post-crash examination by the manufacturer revealed that the right main gear torque link assembly had been improperly assembled during a field maintenance procedure.
Probable Cause: The failure of the right main gear torque link during landing roll as a result of its improper assembly by maintenance personnel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA241 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA241
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 July 2024 |
N2004L |
|
0 |
8 miles SE of Birch Hills Aerodrome (CJD3), SK |
 |
w/o |
Location