| Date: | Saturday 8 June 1996 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Trans Word Airlines (TWA) |
| Registration: | N11004 |
| MSN: | 193B-1016 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB-211 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | New York, NY (KJFK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While cruising during a scheduled domestic flight, the captain began experiencing chest pain. The flight diverted to Denver, where the first officer made an uneventful landing and the captain taxied the aircraft to the gate (the L-1011 was not equipped with nose wheel steering on the first officer's side). The captain was transported to a medical facility. According to emergency room records, the captain had no history of cardiovascular disease. He reported he had been experiencing intermittent retrosternal chest pain since the previous day which was becoming more continuous with radiation to his left jaw and left arm. The clinical impression of the attending physician was chest pain with possible unstable angina, although his electrocardiogram (EKG) was normal.
Probable Cause: physical impairment of the captain due to a probable cardiac event.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96IA240 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96IA240
Location