Accident Boeing 737-322 N371UA, Thursday 6 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 June 1996
Time:22:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-322
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N371UA
MSN: 22333/194
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:San Francisco, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:New York City, NY (JFK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: inadequate visual lookout by the United Airlines tug driver during the pushback operation. Contributing factors were: the driver's reduced ability to observe the American B-767 due to the nighttime condition, and United Airlines management's failure to ensure that safety procedures were followed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA222

Location