Accident Cessna 172RG N9431D, Thursday 6 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 June 1996
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Altitudes Flight Training, Inc
Registration: N9431D
MSN: 172RG1159
Total airframe hrs:4216 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leadville, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, CO (KLXV)
Destination airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before takeoff from a high altitude (9,927 feet above msl, 12,400 feet density altitude) airport on a mountain flying training flight, the CFI noted that the airport elevation was higher than the takeoff data charts provided for. During takeoff, the aircraft was rotated and settled back to the ground three times during takeoff roll. On the fourth rotation, which was at the departure end of the runway, the aircraft became airborne and descended down the side of an incline where it struck a power line and came to rest in a flat rocky area. All three occupants exited the aircraft with injuries. The investigation provided information that the airport elevation was above the highest altitude provided on the takeoff data charts, the mixture was not leaned in accordance with the procedures in the manual, and the flaps were not set in the proper setting for the type of takeoff being conducted. In addition, the investigation provided information that the flight instructor had received no formal mountain flying training, that there are no FAA approved mountain flying training courses, and to act as an instructor in mountain flying no specialized training is required.

Probable Cause: Inadequate preflight planning and preparation and failure to follow aircraft operating procedures and directives. Factors were high density altitude, inadequate training of the flight instructor and insufficient standards and requirements for flight instructor training in mountain flying.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA238

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 June 1991 N9431D Crystal Shampock, Inc. 0 Hawley, MN sub

Location