Accident Ayres S-2R-T Turbo Thrush N5686X, Thursday 6 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 June 1996
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Driscoll Aviation, Inc
Registration: N5686X
MSN: 2395R
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aberdeen, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aberdeen, ID (U36)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The simulated aerial application flight occurred about 0800 on the morning after the pilot made a 3-day, 22-1/2 hr drive; he had slept an average of less than 5-1/2 hours each night for the 3 previous nights, awakening at 0445 that morning. He reported '...my hydration...may have been low.' He had flown only 1 to 2 hrs during the previous 90 days, with no recent performance of abrupt or high-G maneuvers. He stated he was 'wound up with anticipation' before starting work (in his new job). He reported that after 10 to 12 touch-and-go landings, using steep pattern turns, followed by 15 to 20 practice swaths of a field, he experienced symptoms resembling those of motion sickness. He said he discontinued steep maneuvers, opened the air vents, and unzipped his Nomex flight suit. then he began feeling better. He then decided to resume swathing (contrary to published FAA advice regarding motion sickness encounters), but immediately after doing so, he experienced even more intense symptoms. He attempted to return to the airport, but en route, he started feeling clammy, sweaty, and light-headed; the next thing he remembered was 'waking up' in the aircraft after it crashed. A neurologist who evaluated the pilot reported he thought the pilot had a 'vasovagal response', which medical references describe as fainting in response to pain, shock, stress, or fear.

Probable Cause: pilot's improper planning/decision, and subsequent incapacitation, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control and collision with the terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: pilot fatigued from a long-distance drive with minimal rest, physical impairment of the pilot due to low hydration, his lack of recent experience in abrupt/high-G maneuvering, pilot anxiety/apprehension, the resultant motion sickness of the pilot, and his improper decision to continue flight after experiencing a physiological disturbance, all of which led to vasovagal syncope.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA113

Location