| Date: | Wednesday 5 June 1996 |
| Time: | 22:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9113L |
| MSN: | 300-71 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3008 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Naknek, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (5NK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot landed at the Naknek airport after a local flight. He was following another airplane to the parking ramp. He waited and allowed the other airplane to clear the runway first. The pilot stated he looked for vehicles before crossing the road that transects the parking ramp access taxiways. The road parallels the runway just outside of the runway lights. As the pilot started to taxi, an automobile passed in front of his airplane. He applied the brakes and nosed down. The vehicle did not stop and the operator was located later. The operator was an unlicensed youth. The road is within the runway safety area as defined in the regulations. There were no warning signs posted on the road or the taxiway warning of a hazard or obstruction.
Probable Cause: The inadequate visual lookout of the vehicle driver, and the inadequate visual lookout of the pilot. A factor was the State of Alaska's failure to provide taxiway hazard warning signs which would alert vehicles of the active aerodrome.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96IA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96IA085
Location