Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N619MP, Wednesday 8 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1983
Time:07:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Erica Deloris Dabbaa
Registration: N619MP
MSN: 27-3413
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL (FLL)
Destination airport:West Palm Beach, FL (PBI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING FROM WEST TO EAST ACROSS THE BEACH & OUT OVER THE OCEAN. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT OVER THE OCEAN, THE SKY WAS DARK & THUNDERSTORMS WERE APPROACHING WITH HEAVY LIGHTNING. AS THE ACFT CROSSED THE BEACH, A DISTINCT ENG SOUND WAS HEARD & IT INCREASED AS THE ACFT BANKED STEEPLY TO THE RIGHT & NOSED DOWN TO A NEAR VERTICAL DIVE. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ACFT STRUCK THE WATER WHILE IN A 75 TO 90 DEG DIVE, WITH THE ENGS AT HIGH RPM. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT & SANK IN THE OCEAN. THE ACFT WAS NOT RECOVERED, BUT DIVERS VERIFIED THAT IT WAS N619MP. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83FA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43434