Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N224AA, Wednesday 5 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 June 1996
Time:17:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N224AA
MSN: 49174/1115
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:39709 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-217A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:(KABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flightcrew initiated windshear recovery procedures during the final landing phase when they detected a 30 knot loss of airspeed and received a cockpit warning; however, the airplane continued descending and the plane's tail collided with the runway. The functioning North sensor low level windshear alert system (LLWAS) did not detect and/or advise of a windshear condition. The location and height of the sensor did not conform to FAA guidelines. The temperature/dew point spread was 81 degrees F. and the density altitude was 8,900 feet. The reported winds were from 270 degrees at 12 knots. The flightcrew was monitoring the tower frequency as directed when approach control received a windshear pilot information report (PIREP). Air traffic control (ATC) policy does not require the PIREP to be passed to the tower controller. The PIREP was not received by the crew. The Flight Data Recorder (FDR) revealed that at a speed of 150 knots and the radar altimeter at 152.7 feet, the longitudinal acceleration decreased from 0.010 to -0.049 (radar altimeter 134.3 feet) and the engine N1's decreased from 62.1% N1 to 43.8%. Within the next 5 seconds, the airspeed decreased to 134.3 knots (radar altimeter 41.7 feet) and the pitch attitude increased to 3.2 degrees and N1 to 70.95%. Two seconds later, the airplane collided with the runway as the airspeed decreased to 122 knots (radar altimeter 8.6 feet) with the pitch attitude at 7 degrees and N1 at 89.8%.

Probable Cause: the flightcrew's inadvertent encounter with windshear at low altitude. Factors were: variable winds, high density altitude, and the FAA's inadequate location/height of the LLWAS sensor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96IA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96IA237

Location