Accident Swearingen SA.26AT Merlin IIB N501FS, Wednesday 5 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 June 1996
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA.26AT Merlin IIB
Owner/operator:Fs Air
Registration: N501FS
MSN: T26-146
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:7720 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-1-151G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galena, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the two engine turboprop airplane on a rural airstrip that was created to support a mining operation. During rollout on the rough dirt strip, the airplane encountered a soft spot and veered to the left. The nose landing gear collapsed, and the propellers struck the ground. A postcrash fire started in the vicinity of the left engine and was subsequently extinguished by ground personnel.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site. Factors associated with the accident were the soft and uneven airstrip conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 1998 N501FS F.S. Air Service Inc 2 Saint George, AK w/o

Location