| Date: | Wednesday 5 June 1996 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Kyodo Air, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2311R |
| MSN: | 1964 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1856 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paso Robles, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KPRB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot decided to hover taxi back to the operator's ramp from the helipad. As the helicopter was getting light on the skids, he abruptly pulled collective and the aircraft began to spin to the right. He applied full left pedal and the helicopter then began to spin to the left. He bottomed the collective in an attempt to put the aircraft back down on the pad, and as it touched down, it rolled onto its right side. After the accident, he told another pilot at the school that he had encountered dynamic rollover.
Probable Cause: the student pilot's loss of control and subsequent dynamic rollover due to his abrupt and excessive use of the collective and anti-torque controls.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96LA219 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96LA219
Location