This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 March 1973 |
| Time: | 11:38 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | International Paper Company |
| Registration: | N791K |
| MSN: | LJ-253 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Portland, Cumberland County, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:atr flight ck. Go arnd about 10-15 ft agl,flaps 80pct dwn,gr dwn. R eng lost pwr. Un maintain ctl.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC73AN122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
AL 014