Accident Cessna 411 N235UV, Wednesday 27 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1988
Time:09:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C411 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 411
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N235UV
MSN: 411-0052
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-C-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice, FL (VNC)
Destination airport:West Palm Beach, FL (PBI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING & JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, THE LEFT WING DROPPED, THE ACFT THEN LEVELED OFF, CLIMBED APRX 75 MORE FEET. THE ACFT THEN ABRUPTLY TURNED HARD LEFT & WENT STRAIGHT IN, STRIKING A WALL SURROUNDING A SWIMMING POOL, BURST INTO FLAMES & WAS CONSUMED BY POST CRASH FIRE. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT ENGINE REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT SUGGESTS THAT WATER WAS INJESTED INTO THE CYLINDERS PRIOR TO IMPACT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88FA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X24941