Accident Cessna 207 N91052, Tuesday 4 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1996
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Larry's Flying Service
Registration: N91052
MSN: 2070039
Total airframe hrs:11186 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akiachak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Destination airport:(KBET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The takeoff was from a 1,600-foot long gravel runway in variable crosswind conditions. During the takeoff roll, about one-half way down the runway, the pilot noted a 10 knot decrease in airspeed. He elected to abort the takeoff, but was unable to stop the airplane prior to overrunning the end of the runway. The airplane's nose gear sheared off, and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the variable crosswind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were the variable crosswinds and the short runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA082

Location