Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N493AA, Monday 3 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 June 1996
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N493AA
MSN: 49731/1566
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Childress, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
American Airlines Flight 722 originated from El Paso, Texas, and was en route to Chicago, Illinois. The aircraft was about 30 miles north of Childress, Texas, at FL330 when it encountered severe turbulence for approximately 5 seconds. The First Officer was flying the aircraft in IMC, and no cells were being painted on the aircraft's radar in the immediate area. The nearest cell being painted was approximately 20 miles right of track. The flight attendants were providing service to the passengers, the seat belt light was illuminated, and all passengers were seated. Convective sigmets 99C, 01C, and 02C were in effect for New Mexico, Texas, Oklahoma, and Kansas. The flight crew advised ATC and diverted to Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. Two flight attendants and seven passengers were taken to a local hospital, and were treated and released. An inspection of the aircraft revealed no damage, and it was released for flight.

Probable Cause: The aircraft's encounter with unforcasted and unreported severe turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96IA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96IA235

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 September 2013 N493AA American Airlines 0 near Chicago non
Laptop Lithium battery thermal event

Location