| Date: | Sunday 2 June 1996 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2887K |
| MSN: | 5614 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4262 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenville, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (6D6) |
| Destination airport: | (6D6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff portion of a touch and go landing, the engine suddenly stopped running. The pilot made a forced landing on airport property, but the airplane nosed over during the landing. A post-accident inspection revealed the carburetor main metering jet was blocked by a substance similar to Lock Tite.
Probable Cause: foreign material, probably due to improper maintenance, which blocked the main fuel metering jet of the carburetor, and resulted in fuel starvation and loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA189 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA189
Location