Serious incident Shorts 360-300 N826BE, Sunday 2 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 June 1996
Time:14:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 360-300
Owner/operator:Gulfstream International Airlines
Registration: N826BE
MSN: SH3745
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:10953 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-67R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMIA)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (KMCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The captain stated that the elevator trim worked fine during preflight inspection, and was set for takeoff. With the first officer flying the airplane after takeoff, while climbing through 300 feet, the elevator trim cable failed. The captain assisted the first officer, and the flight returned and landed uneventfully. Examination of the airplane revealed that an elevator trim cable failed due to fatigue about 18 inches forward of a turnbuckle and just aft of a pulley where a 45-degree change in direction occurred. The cable was required to be inspected every 1,460 days or 4,800 hours. At the time of the failure, the cable had accumulated 1,679.4 hours and 2,017 cycles, since last inspection 573 days earlier, and a total of 10,953.0 hours and 16,193 cycles, since new.

Probable Cause: fatigue failure of a segment of the elevator trim cable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96IA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96IA146

Location