Accident Cessna 140 N3609V, Sunday 2 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 June 1996
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3609V
MSN: 14877
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:3436 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Potter, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Scottsbluff, NE (KBFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on takeoff run when the right landing gear axle broke. It was not possible to maintain directional control and the gear leg dug into the terrain. The airplane ground looped and the tail impacted the terrain. Subsequent examination of the axle revealed that the failure was due to fatigue cracking, but the source of the fatigue was not determined.

Probable Cause: a fatigue fracture of the landing gear axle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA196

Location