| Date: | Saturday 1 June 1996 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N88401 |
| MSN: | 122-75 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1663 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Richland, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stehekin, WA (6S9) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was 'a little hot (short final approximately 62 mph indicated)' on his approach to the 1,000-foot-long gravel airstrip and that he considered, but did not perform, a go-around on two occasions during the approach. When he increased braking in an effort to stop the aircraft on the airstrip, the aircraft's tail came up. With its tail in the air, the aircraft then encountered soft dirt on the left edge of the airstrip and continued over onto its back. The pilot stated in his accident report that a 'go-around could have been made on very short final or immediately upon touch[down].'
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to perform a go-around and his subsequent excessive use of the aircraft brakes. The short airstrip length and the pilot's excessive airspeed for the approach were related factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA109
Location